Privacy policy

The Daughters of Charity Child and Family Service is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website in compliance with the Data Protection and GDPR  legislation https://www.dataprotection.ie/. This privacy statement outlines how we manage the information you give us while you use this site. By visiting the www.docchildandfamily.ie website, you are accepting the terms of the website privacy policy.

This website contains external links to other websites and the Daughters of Charity Child and Family Service is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

Type of information we collect

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website.

 

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL Software") and are transmitted directly to our payment providers Worldnet and Realex. These companies use the highest levels of security to protect your personal data.

 

How we use the information you provide

 

The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it. We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • for processing your online donation;

  • for communicating with you following your query about;

    • our services

    • our publications

  • for processing purchases made on our online shop;

 

Right of Access to your data

 

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please contact us together with:

 

  1. Your name and email address.

  2. A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.

  3. If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

 

Where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

 

We will not disclose or trade your personal details with third parties.

 

The information received from you will only be disclosed to a third party (Realex, MailChimp, Eventbrite etc.), to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.

 

We may also release your personal data where compliance is a legal requirement. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

 

Security

 

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by our hosting service provider webs.com. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies on our website, please see our Cookie Policy page for further information.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at anytime without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on our website together with Privacy Policy modification date.

 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Daughters of Charity Child and Family Service
First Floor, T O'Reilly Building,
Swords Road, Santry
Dublin 9, D09 VF9F

Telephone: + 353 (0)1 842 5100